Sidebar

Support your TeamTTO Athlete

Personal Info:




Please Choose Amount:

$ 100 TT small donation
$ 200 TT
$ 300 TT
$ 400 TT
$ 500 TT (*) Recommended
$ 1,000 TT, YOU ARE A BOSS!

24
Sat, Aug

Flag bearer national sailor Andrew Lewis, centre, with Chef de Mission Diane Henderson, right, and Deputy Chef de Mission Lovie Santana at Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.

2019 Pan Amer­i­can Games
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

Na­tion­al sailor An­drew Lewis was ex­pect­ed to have the es­teemed ho­n­our of car­ry­ing the na­tion­al flag dur­ing Fri­day evening's open­ing cer­e­mo­ny of the Pan Amer­i­can Games in Li­ma, Pe­ru.

Lewis, who cre­at­ed his­to­ry ear­li­er this year when he won a bronze medal at the Hempel World Cup Se­ries in Genoa, Italy, the high­est plac­ing for a T&T sailor at a world se­ries event, was joined by his fel­low coun­try­men, all dressed in their tra­di­tion­al red, white and black at­tire.

His se­lec­tion was an­nounced late yes­ter­day and he will be among a proud bunch who will share the mo­ment with ath­letes from the 41 na­tions that are par­tic­i­pat­ing in the mul­ti­sport event.

How­ev­er, ear­li­er it was not so heart­warm­ing for the lo­cal ath­letes who were ac­tive on a chilly day as there were sev­er­al close calls but no suc­cess­es for T&T in their re­spec­tive dis­ci­pline.

Beach vol­ley­ballers Rheeza Grant and Ma­li­ka David­son were with­in reach of get­ting their first win of the Games but let it slip late to go un­der to Cos­ta Ri­ca, 2-0, in their fi­nal Pool B first-round match.

At the beach vol­ley­ball sta­di­um, the T&T duo was con­nect­ing well to be tied 18-18 in the first set but the Cos­ta Ri­cans were able to get the nec­es­sary three points to win the open­er. The next set was just as com­pet­i­tive with T&T lead­ing 20-19 but on re­turn from the break were un­able to add to their score and lost 22-20.

"To­day I felt like we ac­cli­ma­tised so to speak," said Grant. "Our er­rors were a lot less and we ac­tu­al­ly en­joyed the game. We were pret­ty cold in the be­gin­ning but we start­ed to warm up and start­ed to fo­cus and play the game that we know.

"We are hap­py and up­set at the same time. You know when you have the games in your hand and you just let it slip," said Grant with a sigh. "To­day we play US Vir­gin Is­lands and we ex­pect a bet­ter game."

Grant and David­son will hit that sand again to­day com­pete in the 13th - 16th po­si­tions as they placed last in the pool, fol­low­ing loss­es to Co­lum­bia (2-0) and USA (2-0) over the pre­vi­ous two days.

T&T men's beach vol­ley­ball team of Daynte Stew­art and Mar­lon Phillip are in the same po­si­tion as they will com­pete for 13th - 16th po­si­tions af­ter falling to a 2-0 (19-21, 13, 21) de­feat to El Sal­vador yes­ter­day as well.

For rug­by coach Carl­ton Fe­lix, T&T's huge 55-0 loss to the USA will be tak­en as more of a learn­ing ex­pe­ri­ence for the Nico­lette Pan­tor-cap­tained na­tion­al team.

"I think the play­ers per­formed well. We set small goals that we were work­ing on for the game and was able to ac­com­plish most of those. I think they got to re­alise that USA play­ers aren't su­per­hu­man. We are with­in their reach, we just have to con­tin­ue with the work that we are do­ing and we will make the progress that we are look­ing for,

Pan­tor ad­mit­ted her team was ner­vous ini­tial­ly against the tough Amer­i­cans but has full con­fi­dence will im­prove to­day in their match­es.

She said, "We are look­ing to im­prove on re­tain­ing pos­ses­sion of the ball and be­ing more sup­port­ive in at­tack so that we can con­vert these mid­dle line breaks in­to tries and get on the board

The games to­mor­row will be a lot more com­pet­i­tive We have a bet­ter shot at up­set­ting these two teams to­mor­row so we are go­ing pos­i­tive for those two match­es.

Al­so in ac­tion on Sat­ur­day is box­er Nigel Paul against a Columbian op­po­nent.
Source

2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru

Dates: Fri, Jul 26, 2019 – Sun, Aug 11, 2019
Host city: Lima, Peru
Athletes: 6,690
https://www.lima2019.pe

 

2019 TT Pan Am team

AQUATICS: Dylan Carter, Kael Yorke, Graham Chatoor, Jade Chatoor, Gabriela Donahue, Giselle Gursoy; Tracy De Montrichard-Carter, Chase Bloch, Joseph Mc Leod (officials).

ARCHERY: Daniel Catariz; Colvin Chin (official).

ATHLETICS: Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Semoy Hackett, Alena Brooks, Kamaria Durant, Sparkle McKnight, Cleopatra Borel, Portious Warren, Tyra Gittens,Keston Bledman, Kyle Greaux, Jereem Richards, Dwight St Hillaire, Machel Cedenio, Reubin Walters, Akanni Hislop, Jerod Elcock, Asa Guevara, Andwuelle Wright, Wimani Stewart, Keshorn Walcott, Shakeil Waithe, Deon Lendore, Mauricia Prieto, Ayla Stansclaus, Tonya Nero; George Comissiong, Ian Carter, Nic Connor Alexander, Charles Joseph, Arlon Morrisson, Mastrapa Lopez, Wendell Williams (officials).

BADMINTON: Nekeisha Blake; Melvin Thomas (official).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: Malika Davidson, Rheeza Grant, Daynte Stewart, Marlon Phillip; Nancy Joseph, Stephen Enile (officials).

BOXING: Nigel Paul, Aaron Prince, Tyron Thomas, Micheal Alexander; Reynold Cox, Rawlson Dopwell (officials).

CANOE SPRINT: Matthew Robinson, Nicholas Robinson; Merryl See Tai (official).

CYCLING: Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip, Kwesi Browne, Keron Bramble, Quincy Alexander, Jabari Whiteman, Kemp Orosco, Tyler Cole, Jovian Gomez, Akil Campbell, Teniel Campbell, Alexi Costa; David Francis, Erin Hartwell, Gene Samuel, Elisha Greene, Gabriel Thomas (officials).

GOLF: Isabella Lawrence; Wayne Baptiste (official).

GYMNASTICS: Joseph Fox; Charlie St Leger (official).

HOCKEY: Karlos Stephen, Akim Toussiant, Jordan Reynos, Kristien Emmanuel, Teague Marcano, Sheldon De Lisle, Marcus James, Mickell Pierre, Tarik Marcano, Daniel Byer, Micheael O’Connor, Shaquille Daniel, Lyndell Byer, Kwandwane Browne, Caleb Guiseppi, Dylan Francis, Joel Daniel, Malcolm Baptiste; Glenn Francis, Kirth Davis, Huw Stevens, Nicholas Baldeosingh (officials).

JUDO: Gabriella Wood; Mark Littrean (official).

ROWING: Felice Aisha Chow; Monica Hilcu (official).

RUGBY: Apphia Glasgow, Leah Kintiba, Nicolette Pantor, Blossom Stewart, Fayola Jack, Marika Mendez, Carlina Phillip, Maria Thomas, Kwanieze John, Aqiyla O’Brien, Kathleen Stephen, Kanisha Vincent; Jenilee Limada, Carlton Felix, Kelson Figaro (officials).

SAILING: Andrew Ivan David Lewis, Kelley-Ann Mary Arrindell; Official: Kairon Serrette (official).

SHOOTING: Anthony D Maraj, Marsha Bullen-Jones, Robert Auerbach, Roger Daniel; Ian Cockburn (official).

TABLE TENNIS: Rheann Chung; Anthony Corbin (official).

TAEKWONDO: Megan Lawrence; Cheryl Ann Sankar (official).

Team TTO in PAN AM 2019